ABOUT
Founded in 1998 from a successful lobbying effort to raise ASCAP royalties for advertising, we continue to advocate for creators of sound and music for media. We are a 501(C)(6) not-for-profit trade association.
Our committees include the following: AMP Awards, Communications, Diversity, Equality & Inclusion, Membership, Performing Rights Organizations and Programming (Other Events & Panels). Please reach out if you’d like to join a committee that meets your company’s interests. CONTACT
BOARDS
National Board
-
Carol Dunn
HUMAN WORLDWIDE
-
Marlene Bartos
YESSIAN/CO-SHARE
-
Georg Bissen
METATECHNIK
-
Ken Brahmstedt
BLACK LABEL MUSIC
-
Chris Clark
SQUEAK E. CLEAN STUDIOS
-
Stone Irr
BUTTER MUSIC AND SOUND
-
Jason Menkes
COPILOT MUSIC AND SOUND
-
Matt Nelson
YESSIAN
-
Jean Scofield
MOPHONICS
-
Kerry Smith
THE APOTHEKERRY
West Coast Board
-
Stone Irr
BUTTER MUSIC AND SOUND
-
Carol Dunn
HUMAN WORLDWIDE
-
Kerry Smith
THE APOTHEKERRY
-
Liz Myers
TRIVERS MYERS MUSIC
-
Beto Vargas
BV MUSIC PRODUCTIONS
-
Gabe McDonough
MUSIC AND STRATEGY
-
Ron Fountenberry
SOUNDS DELICIOUS
-
Jean Scofield
MOPHONICS/CO-SHARE
-
Shelley Altman
MOPHONICS/CO-SHARE
-
Michael Lande
MUSIC ORANGE/CO-SHARE
-
Hector Perez
MUSIC ORANGE/CO-SHARE
-
Nick Maker
THE ELEMENTS MUSIC
East Coast Board
-
Matt Nelson
YESSIAN
-
Amy Crawford
MADE MUSIC STUDIO
-
Georg Bissen
METATECHNIK
-
Jason Menkes
COPILOT MUSIC AND SOUND
-
Matt Phenix
ELIAS MUSIC
-
Craig Caniglia
HUMAN WORLDWIDE
-
Al Risi
GROOVE GUILD
-
Womack
RACKET CLUB
-
Jeff Rosner
BUDDI SYSTEMS
COMMITTEES
AMP Awards Committee
-
Georg Bissen
METATECHNIK
-
Anthony Vagnoni
AVAGNONI COMMUNICATIONS
-
Carol Dunn
HUMAN WORLDWIDE
-
Jeff Rosner
BUDDI SYSTEMS
-
Lee Chisolm
FOUND OBJECTS
-
Gawen Head-Allain
RAWR MUSIQUE
-
Al Risi
GROOVE GUILD
-
Melika Dave
OFFERING RAIN
-
Nicole Riolo
FUTURE PERFECT
Communications Committee
-
Liz Myers
TRIVERS MYERS MUSIC
-
Beto Vargas
BV MUSIC PRODUCTIONS
-
Daniel O'Brien
SWELL MUSIC + SOUND
-
Matt Phenix
ELIAS MUSIC
-
Melika Dave
OFFERING RAIN
-
Anthony Vagnoni
AVAGNONI COMMUNICATIONS
Diversity, Equality & Inclusion Committee
-
Jennie Armon
SQUEAK E. CLEAN
-
Georg Bissen
METATECHNIK
-
Womack
RACKET CLUB
-
Craig Caniglia
HUMAN WORLDWIDE
-
Denitia Odigie
FREELANCE
Membership Committee
-
Ken Brahmstedt
BLACK LABEL
-
Chris Clark
SQUEAK E. CLEAN
-
Liz Myers
TRIVERS MYERS
PRO Committee
-
Georg Bissen
METATECHNIK
-
Kerry Smith
THE APOTHEKERRY
-
Megan Samuellian
WINDFALL AGENCY
-
Donald Jasko
DIGITAL ECONOMICS
-
Liz Myers
TRIVERS MYERS MUSIC
-
Ken Brahmstedt
BLACK LABEL MUSIC
Programming Comittee
-
Amy Crawford
MADE MUSIC STUDIO
-
Angela Sheik
FREELANCE
-
Womack
RACKET CLUB
-
Jennie Armon
SQUEAK E. CLEAN
-
Bryan Hinkley
GRATITUDE SOUND
-
Liz Myers
TRIVERS MYERS MUSIC